2019 Carolinas Regional Awards

Click to View 2019 Carolinas Region Hallmark Awards >>
Click to View 2019 Annual Convention Hallmark Awards >>

Five Star Chapter Plan

One-Star Chapter Awards

Aiken Technical College, Alpha Xi Lambda Chapter
Asheville–Buncombe Technical Community College, Alpha Upsilon Eta Chapter
Bladen Community College, Beta Rho Theta Chapter
Brunswick Community College, Beta Eta Lambda Chapter
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences, Beta Delta Chi Chapter
Carolinas College of Health Sciences, Beta Zeta Sigma Chapter
Central Piedmont Community College, Phi Lambda Chapter
Cleveland Community College, Beta Iota Pi Chapter
College of the Albemarle, Nu Nu Chapter
Denmark Technical College, Alpha Epsilon Psi Chapter
ECPI University, Beta Kappa Zeta Chapter
ECPI University, Beta Omicron Epsilon Chapter
ECPI University, Beta Rho Gamma Chapter
ECPI University, Beta Rho Sigma Chapter
ECPI University, Beta Xi Epsilon Chapter
Fayetteville Technical Community College, Alpha Tau Phi Chapter
Florence-Darlington Technical College, Alpha Chi Pi Chapter
Halifax Community College, Alpha Eta Phi Chapter
Haywood Community College, Alpha Lambda Mu Chapter
Isothermal Community College, Sigma Chi Chapter
Lenoir Community College, Omicron Rho Chapter
Louisburg College, Gamma Upsilon Chapter
Martin Community College, Alpha Chi Gamma Chapter
McDowell Technical Community College, Beta Zeta Lambda Chapter
Mitchell Community College, Nu Tau Chapter
Montgomery Community College, Beta Xi Omicron Chapter
Northeastern Technical College, Alpha Kappa Theta Chapter
Pamlico Community College, Alpha Xi Omicron Chapter
Piedmont Technical College, Omega Chi Chapter
Richmond Community College, Beta Nu Sigma Chapter
Roanoke-Chowan Community College, Beta Nu Mu Chapter
Robeson Community College, Beta Delta Mu Chapter
Rockingham Community College, Alpha Kappa Pi Chapter
Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, Beta Tau Theta Chapter
Sampson Community College, Beta Theta Zeta Chapter
South Piedmont Community College, Alpha Omega Psi Chapter
Spartanburg Methodist College, Delta Iota Chapter
Technical College of the Lowcountry, Alpha Lambda Beta Chapter
Tri-County Community College, Alpha Eta Xi Chapter
Tri-County Technical College, Alpha Zeta Beta Chapter
Western Piedmont Community College, Alpha Gamma Mu Chapter
Wilkes Community College, Alpha Kappa Omega Chapter

Two-Star Chapter Awards

Blue Ridge Community College, Alpha Rho Upsilon Chapter
Forsyth Technical Community College, Alpha Mu Rho Chapter
Guilford Technical Community College, Alpha Pi Alpha Chapter
Piedmont Community College, Alpha Upsilon Theta Chapter
Stanly Community College, Alpha Psi Upsilon Chapter
Wake Technical Community College, Beta Alpha Zeta Chapter
Wayne Community College, Upsilon Chi Chapter

Three-Star Chapter Awards

Carteret Community College, Beta Delta Pi Chapter
Vance-Granville Community College, Alpha Sigma Chi Chapter

Four-Star Chapter Awards

Greenville Technical College, Alpha Zeta Sigma Chapter
Johnston Community College, Beta Zeta Theta Chapter

Five-Star Chapter Awards

Alamance Community College, Alpha Omicron Delta Chapter
Cape Fear Community College, Alpha Chi Sigma Chapter
Catawba Valley Community College, Beta Eta Delta Chapter
Central Carolina Community College, Beta Sigma Phi Chapter
Central Carolina Technical College, Beta Eta Pi Chapter
Coastal Carolina Community College, Alpha Tau Rho Chapter
Craven Community College, Alpha Phi Nu Chapter
Davidson County Community College, Tau Beta Chapter
Durham Technical Community College, Beta Tau Phi Chapter
Edgecombe Community College, Alpha Omega Nu Chapter
Horry-Georgetown Technical College, Alpha Nu Sigma Chapter
James Sprunt Community College, Beta Epsilon Chi Chapter
Midlands Technical College, Alpha Eta Kappa Chapter
Nash Community College, Beta Upsilon Delta Chapter
Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College, Alpha Alpha Delta Chapter
Pitt Community College, Beta Nu Upsilon Chapter
Randolph Community College, Beta Theta Rho Chapter
Sandhills Community College, Alpha Tau Beta Chapter
Southeastern Community College, Omicron Mu Chapter
Spartanburg Community College, Beta Sigma Psi Chapter
Surry Community College, Alpha Xi Tau Chapter
Trident Technical College, Alpha Epsilon Omicron Chapter
Wilson Community College, Alpha Nu Tau Chapter
York Technical College, Alpha Alpha Iota Chapter

Distinguished Honors in Action Award – by Theme

Theme 1: Networks of Life
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Theme 2: Economies of Everything
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College

Theme 3: Politics of Identity - tie
Beta Eta Delta, Catawba Valley Community College
Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College

Theme 4: Dynamics of Discovery
Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College

Theme 5: Channels of Creativity
Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College

Theme 6: Visions of Justice
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College

Theme 7: Powers of Connection
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College

Theme 8: Worlds of Work
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Theme 9: Systems of Belief
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Distinguished Honors in Action Project – Honorable Mention

Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Omicron Mu, Southeastern Community College
Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project

Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Distinguished College Project Award

Distinguished College Project Award – Honorable Mention

Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Omicron Mu, Southeastern Community College
Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Beta Epsilon Chi, James Sprunt Community College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Prepared Speech Competition Winners

1st runner-up - Alexandria Trifaro, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College

First Place - Shelley Sasser, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Member

Distinguished Chapter Member – Honorable Mention

Sarah Orange, Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member

Miranda Beam, Beta Eta Delta, Catawba Valley Community College
Robert Lachapelle IV, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Rafael Sanchez, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Eric Miller II, Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Officer

Distinguished Chapter Officer – Honorable Mention

Lillian Beecroft, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Haile Murray, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Holly Cable, Beta Eta Delta, Catawba Valley Community College
Shelley Sasser, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Abbi Freeman, Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Heather Ford, Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Douglas Hill, Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer

Paulette LaValley, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Kimberley Lookabill, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Natalie Moore, Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team – Honorable Mention

Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Joan Keller Scholarship Award

Selena Jimenez, Alpha Mu Rho, Forsyth Technical Community College

“Papa” John Sharpe Scholarship Award

Michael Parker Jr., Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College

 

Distinguished Alumni Member

Distinguished Alumni Member – Honorable Mention

Eartha Butler, Alpha Nu Tau, Wilson Community College

Distinguished Alumni Member

Heather Jones, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Brandy Steele, Alpha Omega, Carolinas Region Alumni Association

Distinguished Alumni Chapter

Alpha Omega Carolinas Region Alumni Chapter

Horizon Awards

Jennifer Jones, Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Stella McCraw, Alpha Rho Upsilon, Blue Ridge Community College Melissa McCarraher, Alpha Lambda Pi, Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute
Tonya Stephens, Beta Eta Delta, Catawba Valley Community College
Becky Finken, Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Rodney Powell, Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Donald Heck, Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Kathryn Amerson, Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Edward Sabat, Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Sharon Carter, Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Kimberly Boyce, Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Shannon Hahn, Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Tamara Frank-Pourvady, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Cheryl Campbell, Alpha Tau Phi, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Peter Chiodo, Alpha Tau Phi, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Ray Walters, Alpha Tau Phi, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Kismet Loftin-Bell, Alpha Mu Rho, Forsyth Technical Community College
Dianne Chidester, Alpha Zeta Sigma, Greenville Technical College
Heather Jones, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Leila Rogers, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
John Sharpe, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Wendy Samuel, Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Tamara Miles, Alpha Alpha Delta, Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College
Joy Moses-Hall, Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Clark Adams, Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Allison Horrell, Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College
Janie Ivey, Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College
Melissa Morton, Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College
Kathleen Fowler, Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Mozell Rollerson, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Christine Solomon, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Marsha McCoy, Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College
Angela Grantham, Alpha Nu Tau, Wilson Community College

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Paragon Award for New Advisors – Honorable Mention

Kate Santhuff, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Kathleen Fowler, Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Heather Jones, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Krista Bradshaw, Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Distinguished Advisor

Distinguished Advisor Award

Wendy Samuel, Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors – Honorable Mention

Leila Rogers, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Mozell Rollerson, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Christine Solomon, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Distinguished Advisor Team Awards

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Distinguished College Administrator

Mr. Brian Jones, James Sprunt Community College
Dr. Yolanda Wilson, York Technical College

Paragon President Award

Dr. Ray Staats, Craven Community College

Distinguished College President

Dr. Algie Gatewood, Alamance Community College

Carolinas Region Distinguished Community Service Award

Carolinas Region Distinguished Community Service Award – Honorable Mention

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College
Alpha Nu Tau, Wilson Community College

Carolinas Region Distinguished Community Service Award

Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

eNewsletter Award

Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College

Website Award

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College

Yearbook Award

Yearbook Award – Honorable Mention

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College

Yearbook Award

Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Most Improved Chapters

Most Improved Chapter – Honorable Mention
Beta Delta Pi, Carteret Community College

Most Improved Chapters

Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Beta Zeta Theta, Johnston Community College
Omicron Mu, Southeastern Community College
Alpha Nu Tau, Wilson Community College

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Distinguished Chapter Awards – Honorable Mention

Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Omicron Mu, Southeastern Community College
Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College

Distinguished Chapters

Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

eta Tau Continued Excellence

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Most Distinguished Chapter Awards

Most Distinguished Chapter

4th Finalist: - Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
3rd Finalist: - Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
2nd Finalist: - Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
1st Finalist: - Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College
Most Distinguished Chapter: - Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry-Georgetown Technical College